第13届计算地球动力学前沿问题国际研讨会日程

  • 常越
  • 创建于 2016-07-12

13th International Workshop on the Frontiers of Computational Geodynamics

and the Annual Meeting of the CAS/CAFEA Creative Research Team 2016

Agenda

第13届计算地球动力学前沿问题国际研讨会暨中国科学院、国家外专局创新团队2016年年会

会议日程

(July 3-4, 2016, Conference Room, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, CAS, UCAS Yuquanlu Campus, Beijing)

(2016年7月3至4日,中国科学院大学玉泉路校区,中科院计算地球动力学重点实验室会议室,科研楼1层)

Day-1: July 3,Sunday

09:00 - 09:05: Introduction

09:00 - 09:02: Dr. Yaolin SHI, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, “Welcome”

09:02 - 09:05: Dr. Mian LIU, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, “Introductory Remarks”

Session 1: Chair: Dr. Mian LIU  (Earthquake session)

09:05 - 09:25: Dr. Christophe VIGNY, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France, “Post-seismic deformation inflicted by giant subduction earthquakes: 3D-FEM analysis and consequences”

09:25 - 09:45: Dr. Yaolin SHI, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Computation of global effects of giant earthquakes in a heterogeneous ellipsoid earth”

09:45 - 10:05: Dr. Zhigang PENG, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, “Microearthquake detection: matched filter technique and recent development”

10:05 - 10:25: Dr. Zhenming WANG, Kentucky Geological Survey & University of Kentucky, USA, “Earthquake scenario ground motion simulation and application”

10:25 am - 10:50am Photo Taking (The Main Entrance of the Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, UCAS) & Tea Break

 

Session 2: Chair: Dr. Yaolin SHI   (Computational session)

10:50 - 11:10: Dr. Chi-Yuen WANG, University of California, Berkeley, USA, “Testing models of geyser eruption with down-vent data”

11:10 - 11:30: Dr. David A. YUEN, University of Minnesota, USA, “The impact of spin transition of iron on lower-mantle convection”

11:30 - 11:50: Dr. Dongxiao WANG, South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Large-eddy simulation and its implementation in the ocean modelling”

11:50 - 12:10: Dr. Xuebin CHI, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Building a High Performance Computing Environment for Future: China National Grid”

12:10 pm - 14:00 pm Lunch (Second Floor, Canteen, UCAS)

 

Session 3: Chair: Dr. Gang LUO  (Seismic session)

14:00 - 14:20: Dr. Yann Capdeville, Université de Nantes, France, “Non-periodic homogenization for seismic forward and inverse problems”

14:20 - 14:40:Dr. Yong'en CAI, Peking University, China, “Seismogenic stress field in the subduction zones: Implications from the giant earthquake in Northeastern Japan”

14:40 - 15:00:Dr. Genyang TANG, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China, “Seismic structure of Sumatra subduction zone: implications on rupture segmentation”

15:00 - 15:20: Lin HAN, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “The Elasticity and Seismic Anisotropy of Mg-Pyroxene under high pressures from First-principles”

 

15:20 - 15:50 Tea Break

 

Session 4: Chair: Dr. Zhonghai LI  (Tibetan session)

15:50 - 16:10: Dr. Xuzhang SHEN, Lanzhou Institute of Seismology, China Earthquake Administration, China, “Lithospheric structure across the northeastern margin of the Tibetan Plateau: Implications for the plateau's lateral growth”

16:10 - 16:30:Dr. Xiaoyu GUO, Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, China, “Lithospheric architecture and deformation of NE Tibet: new insights on the interplay of regional tectonic processes”

16:30 - 16:50: Dr. Youcai TANG, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China, “Crustal structures of Ordos Block and implication for northeast extrusion of Tibetan Plateau”

16:50 - 17:10: Dr. Pengpeng Huangfu, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Dynamics of continental underthrusting: Implications for the India-Asia collision”

17:10 - 17:30: Chuang SUN, Nanjing University, China, “Sandbox modeling of evolving thrust wedges with different pre-existing topographic relief: implications for the Longmen Shan thrust belt, eastern Tibet”

 

17:30 pm – 18:30 pm     Dinner ((Second Floor, Canteen, UCAS)

Day-2: July 4,Monday

Session 5: Chair: Dr. Shimin WANG  (Geodesic session)

09:00 - 09:20: Dr. G. CAMBIOTTI, Universita Degli Studi Di Milano, Italy, “Joint estimate of the rupture area and slip distribution of the 2009 L’Aquila earthquake by a Bayesian inversion of GPS data”

09:20 - 09:40: Dr. Wenke SUN, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “What can far-field GPS displacements do in fault-slip inversion”

09:40 - 10:00: Dr. Mian LIU, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Space geodesy and timescale-dependent tectonics”

 

10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break

 

Session 6: Chair: Dr. Tao SUN  (Session with variable topics)

10:30 - 10:50: Dr. Maarten V. de HOOP, Rice University, USA, “On the spectral inverse problem of a spherically symmetric Earth, and the computation of normal modes”

10:50 - 11:10: Dr. Yves-Marie LEROY, Ecole Normale Supérieure, France, “Predicting fluid overpressures with Limit Analysis: application to the Niger Delta”

11:10 - 11:30: Dr. Yujun SUN, Institute of Geomechanics, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, China, “Dynamics of the Tengchong volcanic region in the southeastern Tibetan plateau: A numerical study”

11:30 - 11:50: Caiyun CHEN, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, “Theoretical calculations of stable isotope fractionation for Cd complexes”

 

11:50 - 12:45 Lunch ((Second Floor, Canteen, UCAS)

 

Organizing Committee:

Dr. Yaolin Shi, Chair of Academic Committee, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Chair)

Dr. Mian Liu, Director, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Co-Chair)

Dr. Huai Zhang, Executive Director, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Secretary)

Total 24 oral presentations

Enclosures

  • 附件1
  • 附件2