计算地球动力学重点实验室国际会议-Agenda-tentative

  • 创建于 2015-09-08
International Workshop on the Frontiers of Computational Geodynamics 
and the Annual Meeting of the CAS/CAFEA Creative Research Team 2015 Agenda 
(July 8-9, 2015, Second Floor of the Auditorium, UCAS Yuquanlu Campus, Beijing)

Day-1: July 8,(Wednesday) 
8:30 am - 8:35 am: Introduction 
8:35 am - 8:37 am	Dr. Yaolin SHI, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, “Welcome”
8:37 am - 8:40 am	Dr. Mian LIU, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, “Introductory Remarks”

Session 1: Chair: Dr. Mian LIU
8:40 am - 9:05 am Dr. Christophe VIGNY, Département Géosciences, Laboratoire de géologie, Ecole normale supérieure, Paris, France, “Large subduction Earthquakes monitored by GPS (static and high rate), examples of Sumatra 2004, central Chile 2010, north Chile 2014”
9:05 am - 9:30 am Dr. Rui GAO, Zhuo YE, Qiusheng Li, Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing, China, “Seismic evidence for the North China plate underthrusting beneath northeastern Tibet and its implications for plateau growth” 
9:30 am - 9:55 am Dr. Yaolin SHI, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Calculation of co-seismic Coulomb stress change in a heterogeneous earth”
9:55 am - 10:20 am Dr. Haijiang ZHANG, School of Earth and Space Sciences. University of Science and Technology of China. Hefei, Anhui, China, “Seismic imaging of the detailed velocity structure of the subducting slab”

10:20 am - 10:45 am Photo Taking (The Main Entrance of the Auditorium, UCAS) & Tea Break

Session 2: Chair: Dr. Wenke SUN
10:45 am - 11:10 am Dr. Dongxiao WANG, South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China, “Numerical modeling of regional ocean and atmosphere”
11:10 am - 11:35 am Dr. Mian LIU, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “From stepovers to bends: A numerical study of the evolution of strike-slip faults”
11: 35 am - 12:00 pm Dr. Sidao NI, Institute Geodesy and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wuhan, China, “Rapid source parameter quantification of the Nepal earthquake”

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (Guesthouse, Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)

Session 3: Chair: Dr. Tao SUN 
1:40 pm - 2:00 pm Dr. Jianjun DONG, Department of Physics, Auburn University, Alabama, USA, “First-Principles Theory Based Theoretical Model of Thermal conductivity of Earth’s Lowe Mantle”
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Dr. Zhongqing WU, School of Earth and Space Sciences. University of Science and Technology of China. Hefei, Anhui, China, “Effect of spin transition on composition and seismic structure of lower mantle”
2:20 pm - 2:40 pm Dr. Xianlong WANG, Institute of Solid State Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui, China, “Ab initio investigation on impurity-effects of Fe and Al-bearing MgSiO3 bridgmanite”
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm Dr. Lin DU, Environment Research Institute, Shandong University, Jinan, Shangdong, China “Experimental and theoretical study of atmospheric hydrogen bonded clusters”
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Xingyao SU (Student), Key Laboratory of Orogenic Belis and Crustal Evolution, MOE, School of Earth and Space Sciences, Peking University, Beijing, China, “Phase stability and thermodynamic properties of K2CO3”

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm Tea Break

Session 4: Chair: Dr. Gang LUO
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Qing JI, Chief Scientist of HPC Application, Inspur Group, “Motivating more young talents toward HPC”
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Luchen WANG (Student), Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Passive seismic imaging by using data to data migration” 
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Dou KANG (Student), Department of Geophysics, School of Earth and Space Sciences, Peking University, Beijing, China, “Seismic evidence for lithospheric modification associated with intra-continental volcanism in Northeastern China” 
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm Lin HAN (Student), Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Structural Properties and Phase Transition of Pyroxene Polymorphs from First-principles”
5:00 pm - 5:20 pm Caiyun CHEN (Student), Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “First-principles calculations on structure, elasticity and phase transition of HgS polymorphs with PBEsol under pressure”

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm	Dinner

Day-2: July 9,(Thursday)
Session 5: Chair: Dr. Zhonghai LI
8:40 am - 9:00 am Dr. Peiliang XU, Research Center for Earthquake Prediction DPRI, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan, “Global standard satellite gravity models: 50 years of foundational mistake and a perturbation solution”
9:00 am - 9:20 am Dr. Qingyun DUAN, College of Global Change and Earth System Science, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China, “Parametric uncertainty quantification of large complex geophysical models”
9:20 am - 9:40 am Dr. Gang LUO, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Stress evolution, fault interaction and implications for seismic hazard in eastern Tibetan Plateau: insights from a geodynamic”
9:40 am - 10:00 am Dr. Xiaofeng LIANG, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Three-dimensional imaging of the subducting Indian continental lithosphere beneath the southern and central Tibetan Plateau using body-wave finite frequency tomography”
10:00 am - 10:20 am Dr. Caibo HU, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Numerical simulation on the ramp initiation of a fold-and-thrust”

10:20 am – 10:40 am Tea Break

Session 6: Chair: Dr. Qingyun DUAN
10:40 am - 11:00 am Dr. Wenke SUN, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Evaluation of glacier changes in high-mountain Asia based on 10 year GRACE RL05 models”
11:00 am - 11:20 am Dr. Ling BAI, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Focal depths and mechanisms of earthquakes in the Himalayan-Tibetan region”
11:20 am - 11:40 am Dr. Qifu CHEN, Key Laboratory of Earth and Planetary Physics, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Dynamic Activity of the Japan Subduction Zone Revealed by the Full Moment Tensors of Deep Earthquakes beneath the Northeastern China”
11:40 am - 12:00 am Dr. Baolin DENG, the University of Missouri, USA, “Nano Composite Membranes for Water Treatment”
12:00 am -12:20 am Dr. Xiang’E LEI, Institute Geodesy and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wuhan, China, “Observation of Earth’s Overtone Modes of Free Oscillation with Broad-band Seismograms After the Deep-Focus Earthquake of Sea of Okhotsk, 2013”

12:20 am - 1:00 pm Lunch (Guesthouse, Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)

Session 7: Chair: Dr. Yaolin SHI
1:20 pm - 1:40 pm Dr. Xiaofei CHEN, School of Earth and Space Sciences. University of Science and Technology of China. Hefei, Anhui, China, TBD
1:40 pm - 2:00 pm Baowang LU, Hydrogen isotope research center, University of Toyama, Japan, “Synthesis of Porous Materials and Its Application in New Energy”
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Dr. Yves-Marie LEROY, Département Géosciences, Laboratoire de géologie, Ecole normale supérieure, Paris, France, “Deformation pattern during normal faulting: a sequential limit analysis”
2:20 pm - 2:40 pm Dr. Zhonghai LI, Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing, China, “Lithosphere delamination and topography evolution in collisional orogens”
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm Dr. Maarten V. de HOOP, Geo-Mathematical Imaging Group, Department of Mathematics, Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences, Purdue University, TBD 
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Dr. Lianxing WEN, School of Earth and Space Sciences. University of Science and Technology of China. Hefei, Anhui, P. R. China, “Dynamics of Mars and Origin of Tharsis”

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm Tea Break

Session 8: Chair: Dr. Shimin WANG
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Dr. Kosuke HEKI, Division of Earth Planet Science, Hokkaido University, Japan, “Studying Earthquakes with Space Geodetic Observations: Deep Earthquakes and Repeating Slow Slip Events”
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Dr. Chuanjiang LIU, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “In-situ Raman spectroscopic study of barite as a pressure gauge”
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Dr. Baptiste MARY, Cergy-Pontoise University, France “TBD”
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm Bian LONG (Student), Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Thermal modeling of the interaction between crust and mantle in the northern South China  Sea ¬- magmatism of continental margin and the cause of geothermal in coastal areas”
5:00 pm - 5:20 pm Xiaoya ZHOU (Student), Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, “Estimation of the melt fraction within the low velocity layer atop the mantle transition zone beneath the eastern South China”

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm	Dinner 

Organizing Committee: 
Dr. Yaolin Shi, Chair of Academic Committee, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Chair) 
Dr. Mian Liu, Director, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Co-Chair) 
Dr. Huai Zhang, Executive Director, Key Laboratory of Computational Geodynamics, , Chinese Academy of Sciences (Secretary)
Total 38 oral presentations
Enclosures